Waveshare
Power Over Ethernet HAT (F) For Raspberry Pi 5, High Power, Onboard Cooling Fan, With Metal Heatsink, Supports 802.3af/at network standard
All Products
New Arrivals
Raspberry Pi
Brands and Manufacturers
Raspberry Pi 5
Power Management
Raspberry Pi Accessories
Raspberry Pi Fans
Power & Batteries
Raspberry Pi Hats
Raspberry Pi Heat Sinks and Cooling Fans
Raspberry Pi PoE Hats
$32.65
|
In stock
Introducing the POE HAT for Raspberry Pi 5: Simplify Connectivity and Power!High Power, Onboard Cooling Fan, With Metal Heatsink, Supports 802.3af/at networ...
Get notified when back in stock
Estimated Delivery
Arrives
Disclaimer
Secure checkout
Introducing the POE HAT for Raspberry Pi 5: Simplify Connectivity and Power!
High Power, Onboard Cooling Fan, With Metal Heatsink, Supports 802.3af/at network standard
High Power, Onboard Cooling Fan, With Metal Heatsink, Supports 802.3af/at network standard
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) HAT designed for Raspberry Pi 5, compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at network standards, offering a seamless solution for both network connection and power supply through a single Ethernet cable.
Key Features:
- Supports Raspberry Pi 5 with a standard 40PIN GPIO header.
- IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant PoE capability.
- Fully isolated switched-mode power supply (SMPS).
- Onboard high-speed active cooling fan with a metal heatsink for superior heat dissipation.
Specifications:
- POE Power Input: 37V ~ 57V DC in.
- Power Output: GPIO header - 5V 4.5A (MAX), 2P header - 12V 2A (MAX).
- Dimensions: 56.5 × 70.0mm.
- Network Standard: IEEE 802.3af/at PoE.
Designed for Raspberry Pi 5:
- Standard Raspberry Pi 40PIN GPIO stackable header, allowing easy connection with other HATs.
Power Over Ethernet Efficiency:
- Combine network connection and power supply in one cable for a clutter-free setup.
Onboard 5V & 12V Header Outputs:
- 5V header provides up to 4.5A output (MAX 25W for 12V+5V total output power).
- Power additional devices while ensuring stable power to the Raspberry Pi.
Active Cooling Fan:
- Enhance cooling with the onboard fan for more stable performance.
Onboard MP8759GD Buck Chip:
- Original voltage buck chip provides up to 5A under sufficient heat dissipation conditions.
Easy Installation:
- Attach thermal tapes first, then install the metal heatsink and securely fix the PoE HAT.
*For reference only, the Raspberry Pi 5 and switch are NOT included.
Explore the Package Content for a detailed part list. Upgrade your Raspberry Pi 5 experience with the efficiency of Power Over Ethernet.
Jargon buster
Plain-language definitions for the technical terms used above.
- 802.3af/at
- IEEE 802.3af (PoE) and 802.3at (PoE+) are earlier Power over Ethernet standards that supply less power than the newer 802.3bt, providing roughly 15 W and 30 W at the source respectively. When a device is designed for higher-power PoE, using one of these lower-power sources may cause it to reboot or fail to start.
- DC
- DC means direct current, where electricity flows in one constant direction, as supplied by batteries, USB ports and many plug-pack power supplies. When a product specifies DC, it runs from a DC supply rather than mains AC, so you need to provide the correct voltage and polarity.
- GPIO
- General-purpose input/output pins are microcontroller pins you can set in software to read signals, switch devices on and off, or connect to peripherals. The number of GPIO pins matters because it limits how many buttons, LEDs, sensors, and other parts you can wire directly to the board.
- PoE
- Power over Ethernet lets one Ethernet cable carry both network data and electrical power. This is useful when installing a device where running a separate power adaptor would be difficult.
Find this product in